President Ilham Aliyev: Any country`s territorial integrity cannot be changed by force
“Azerbaijan definitely is the most interested side in this conflict because we want our territories back, we want our refugees and IDPs earn the right to return to their homes although there are no homes and everything is destroyed. By the way, OSCE sent two fact finding and field assessment missions to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and issued a report which shows that everything is destroyed – all the buildings, all the cemeteries, all the mosques, everything. So it is a totally empty land. If our refugees return, we will have to engage in huge reconstruction. Therefore this is first. Our people have the right to return and we are interested in soonest resolution, ” President Ilham Aliyev said at the "Beyond Ukraine: Unresolved Conflicts in Europe” session of the Munich Security Conference
President Ilham Aliyev said that Armenia doesn’t want resolution. And there are no mechanisms which could force Armenia agree with the international law norms. Resolution of every conflict must be based on the international law norms. These international law norms are very clearly identified in the United Nations charter and in Helsinki Final Act. Helsinki Final Act provides a very clear definition of the principals of territorial integrity and self-determination. We are not against the principle of self-determination, but this principle should not violate territorial integrity of the countries. Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijanis of Nagorno-Karabakh, who were expelled by the Armenian army, when they return they will have the right to organize their own life. But this should not violate the territorial integrity of the country.