New Azerbaijani Party’s Youth Wing holds 4th conference
The New Azerbaijani Party’s Youth Wing held its 4th conference on May 16. The conference started with demonstration of a film highlighting the activity of the Youth Wing.
In his speech, chairman of the Youth Wing Seymur Orujov hailed the activity of the New Azerbaijan Party. He called the party “the outstanding political force in the region”, and highlighted the party`s role in Azerbaijan’s accomplishments. “: The New Azerbaijan Party is the largest political party in Azerbaijan, which enjoys people`s support and confidence. The party achieved this thanks to its policy, which has always been based on national interests.”
Mr Orujov provided an insight into YAP`s youth policy. “Today, 40 per cent of the New Azerbaijan Party`s members are young people.”
Deputy chairs of the Youth Wing Samira Guliyeva and Ramin Mammadov, student at Nakhchivan State University Khanim Ibrahimova student at Ganja State University Rufana Ibadli and employee of the Youth Wing Umid Abuzarli made speeches/
The Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs, member of YAP Board of Directors Ali Hasanov said the New Azerbaijan Party is the largest political organization not only in Azerbaijan, but in the whole South Caucasus region. “As the result of far-sighted policy and intensive activities of the President of Azerbaijan, the national leader Heydar Aliyev, significant results were achieved in the fields of socio-economic development and integration into the global economic system within a short period of time – in spite of unfavorable initial conditions. The great achievement was that the Azerbaijani model of the state system establishment and development was established over the past period.” He said: “New Azerbaijan Party`s ideological principles today reflect the national interests of the Azerbaijani people. YAP`s principles included independent statehood, rule of law, Azerbaijanism, constructive cooperation, social justice. And these principles are accepted by the people of Azerbaijan. These principles are the Azerbaijani government`s values. We are very happy that the national leader`s ideas are continued by our President Ilham Aliyev. As a result of the Head of State`s tireless work Azerbaijan became one of the most rapidly developing countries in the world. Time shows that there is no alternative to Heydar Aliyev policy, and that the people of Azerbaijan were right to support Ilham Aliyev.”
Deputy Chairman - Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, Deputy of Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmadov said YAP has more than 650,000 members, adding 40% of them are youth. “This proves that the youth of Azerbaijan support the political strategy launched by national leader Heydar Aliyev, and which is today continued by President Ilham Aliyev,” he said.
The conference elected a 63-man council and a 15-man Board of Directors. Seymur Orujov was reelected chairman of the Youth Wing, while Ramin Mamamdov, Samira Guliyeva, Aytaj Aliyeva and Ali Panahov were elected deputy chairs.