Mehriban Aliyeva was born in the city of Baku.
In 1988, she graduated from the 1st Moscow State Medical Institute named after M.Sechenov with honours.
In 1988-1992, she worked at the Eye Diseases Research Institute in Moscow under Academician Krasnov.
In 1995, Mehriban Aliyeva founded the Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, which she currently heads.
She has been President of the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan since 2002.
Mehriban Aliyeva heads the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which is dedicated to studying the rich legacy of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and promoting his national statehood ideas to the coming generations.
She was elected a member of the Milli Majlis in 2005 and 2010.
Mehriban Aliyeva became Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO in 2004 and of ISESCO in 2006.
On February 21, 2017 Mehriban Aliyeva was appointed First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev`s order.
Ali Ahmadov
Ali Ahmadov was born in the Western Azerbaijan in 1953.
He graduated from the Moscow History Institute in 1975. He is a PhD, professor.
Ali Ahmadov worked as a teacher at and head of the Department of Political and Social Studies at the Baku State University.
In 1997-1999, he was deputy chief of department at the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and head of Khatai District Executive Power in 1999-2000.
He was elected a member of the Milli Majlis in 2000, 2005 and 2010.
In 2013, Ali Ahmadov was appointed deputy Prime Minister.
He was awarded with "Shohrat" Order of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Order of Legion for Merits of the Republic of Poland.
Ali Ahmadov was elected Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party at its first congress in 1999.  Deputy chairman and Executive Secretary at the party`s 3rd congress in 2005 and 5th congress in 2013.
Ali Hasanov
He was born in 1948 in the village of Boyuk Marjanly, Jabrayil region.
He studied at the department of mechanics of the Azerbaijan Oil and Chemistry Institute in 1964-1969 and Baku High Party School.
He started his career in 1969 and held various appointments.
He was a member of the Azerbaijan Supreme Council in 1990-1995 and Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1996-2000.
He has been Deputy Prime Minister , chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs. He also currently serves as a chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid and State Commission on Drug Addiction and Fight against Illegal Traffick of Narcotic Substances.
He was presented with a Shohret order by the presidential order of April 9, 2008 for his effective activity in the public service.
He was elected deputy of NAP chairman at the fifth congress of the New Azerbaijan Party in 2013.
Akif Alizade
He was born in the city of Baku in 1934.
He graduated from the Azerbaijan Industry Institute. He is a doctor of geology and mineralogy sciences, professor.
He was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences in 1980 and a full member in 1989. Before discharging duties of the ANAS president he was the ANAS vice-president. He is an honored figure of science and laureate of the state award.
He received the Shohret order in 2004 and Sharaf order in 2008. He was elected a president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences in 2013 at the general meeting of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
He was elected a deputy NAP Chairman at the fifth congress of the New Azerbaijan Party.