President Ilham Aliyev: Southern Gas Corridor is a historic project initiated by Azerbaijan
“The EU-Azerbaijan relations are partly based on energy cooperation. In a memorandum, which was signed between the President of the European Commission and myself three years ago, Azerbaijan was identified as one of the main supporters and enablers of the Southern Gas Corridor. The Southern Gas Corridor is a historic project initiated by Azerbaijan,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the opening of the Plenary Session of the 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Baku.
“We have taken the biggest financial burden, the biggest responsibility and we are implementing this project. Today the Southern Gas Corridor consists of three important elements: production from one of the biggest gas fields in the world, Shah Deniz, its transportation and diversification.”
The Azerbaijani President said: “Transportation of gas will be realized through three pipelines, which, actually, when construction is completed, will make one big pipeline from Baku to Europe, particularly to Italy. This is Trans Anatolian pipeline, South Caucasus pipeline and Trans Adriatic pipeline. This is the biggest infrastructure project of Europe implemented now.”