Italian news website “Globalist” hails Azerbaijani President`s speech at PACE summer session
Italian news website “Globalist” has published an article hailing Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s speech at the recent summer session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
The article says the President provided in insight into Azerbaijan`s development, reforms carried out in the last few years, and highlighted the state of the freedom of press, human rights and tolerance in the country.
“The reforms started in the mid-1990s. The new democratic constitution of Azerbaijan was adopted. The economic and political reforms have been conducted in parallel, which has led to the substantial progress that our country has achieved since independence,” the website quotes the Azerbaijani leader as saying.
“The implementation of the reforms is a priority for us not because we need to implement commitments or get a positive assessment from international institutions, but because we are modernising our country. As I said 10 years ago, without strong democratic institutions, our economic success will not be sustainable. The economic and political reforms that are running in parallel and the democratisation of our society have created a positive atmosphere in our society.”
It also refers to President Ilham Aliyev`s remarks on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “The biggest of the problems that we face is the violation of our internationally recognised territory – the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan puts the whole region in danger. It is called a “frozen” or “protracted” conflict, but neither is it frozen nor can it be frozen, because it must be resolved. Nagorno-Karabakh is an historic part of Azerbaijan; Azerbaijanis lived in Nagorno-Karabakh for centuries and Armenians settled in the area less than 200 years ago, but historic monuments and our heritage in Nagorno-Karabakh have now unfortunately been destroyed by the occupying Armenian army. The conflict resulted in the occupation of 20% of the internationally recognised territory of Azerbaijan.”
The article also hails the projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Italy as “great contribution to the protection of the world`s cultural heritage”.