President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia David Usupashvili.
The head of state said relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia had been developing successfully in political, economic and other fields.
Noting the importance of relationship between the two countries` parliaments, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction with the development of the cooperation between the parliaments and within international organizations.
Stressing the importance of experience exchange in the field of legislation, the President said relations between the parliaments contributed to the development of the bilateral ties.
Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia David Usupashvili said the goal of the delegation`s visit to Azerbaijan was to expand mutual activities between the two countries’ parliaments even further.
Emphasizing the role of MPs in the establishment of mutually beneficial and strategic ties, the Speaker noted with pleasure that the newly-elected parliament in Georgia would continue successful cooperation with Azerbaijan.