President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity
“Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan. The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions on an unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from our lands. You know that perfectly well. Other international organizations have also adopted resolutions and decisions. So this already represents a very solid legal basis. However, this has yet to yield tangible results. But the historical and legal basis is already in place,” President Ilham Aliyev has said at the 5th session of the heads of Azerbaijani diplomatic services.
The head of state said: “Under such circumstances, of course, the creation of a second Armenian state on Azerbaijani territory is completely impossible. Of course, the Azerbaijani state will never allow this to happen and no country will ever recognize the self-proclaimed "Nagorno-Karabakh republic" as an independent entity. The illegal referenda conducted there are not and never will be recognized by the world community.”
The President added: “The issue will be resolved within the territorial integrity of our country. There is no other option! I want to reiterate this. A second Armenian state can never be created on Azerbaijani territory! Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity! We simply want to do it as soon as possible. And we will.’