First lady Mehriban Aliyeva attends the Azerbaijani culture days in Cannes feature fashion show
A fashion show by Italian designer Renato Balestra featuring Azerbaijani national clothes has been arranged by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation as part of the days of Azerbaijani culture in Cannes.
Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event called “From Tradition to Future. Azerbaijan Glamour”.
Over 40 samples of garments were presented at Renato Balestra’s fashion show. The garments featured traditional designs used in the Azerbaijani national costumes and carpet patterns along with elements of fire and pomegranate. Inspired by the Oriental flavor, the Italian designer succeeded in incorporating the Azerbaijani motifs into the European fashion.
“From Tradition to Future. Azerbaijan Glamour” project was launched in Baku this May.
In a talk with journalists, Mr. Balestra said: “I think the show was a success. Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyev played a crucial role in making this show the reality, so I express my gratitude to her.”
The days of Azerbaijani culture in Cannes also featured presentation of Azerbaijani national dishes.