President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a garment factory in Horadiz
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a garment factory in Horadiz. The head of state was informed that all conditions were created in the factory. The fact that the factory is fitted with state-of-the-art equipment and devices paves the way for the manufacture of high quality products. School and military uniform will be produced at the facility at the initial stage. The products will be aimed at domestic market. The factory will initially have an estimated annual turnover of 2 million manats. The facility has created up to 100 jobs, and special attention will be paid to increasing the number in the near future.
All this is a strong signal of the fact that pursued under President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan`s policy to develop the non-oil sector has already yielded tangible results. This also demonstrates that the dependence of Azerbaijan`s economy on oil is gradually lessening and the creation of new production areas makes the country`s economy more powerful.