President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of orphanage-kindergarten No. 2 in Horadiz
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of orphanage-kindergarten No. 2 the construction of which was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the city of Horadiz.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the kindergarten.
All conditions were created in the two-storey building for bringing up and educating children.
Four groups were created here, and there are ample opportunities for children`s rest. Taking into consideration that the children will spend half of the day in the kindergarten, the bringing up and education of children were taken as an important factor. Special attention is paid to ensuring intellectual, physical and mental development of children, discovering their talents and abilities, protecting their health and helping them communicate with people.
For this purpose modern classrooms fitted with all the necessary equipment and teaching aids were created. Nutrition of the children is in the focus of attention. A drawing room was also established here in order to develop the children`s logical and mental abilities. The area of the kindergarten was landscaped and the green stripes laid out.