Azerbaijan, Afghanistan discuss bilateral relations
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev met Afghanistan`s Minister of Economics Abdula Hadi Arghandiwal and Minister of Commerce and Industry Shaker Kargar who are here to participate in the 7th Caspian oil and gas trading and transportation conference.
Mustafayev said in the meeting that Azerbaijan-Afghanistan cooperation is based on respect and fruitful cooperation principles, underlining the importance of meetings and talks. The Minister noted that Afghanistan always supports Azerbaijan`s fair position on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute. According to him, there is great potential for expanding economic relations between the two countries. Agreement on mutual protection and promotion of investments must be signed and the respective legal framework must be ensured in order to unlock this potential.
Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan has tremendous experience in education, health, oil and gas and education of entrepreneurs. According to the Minister, Azerbaijan can help Afghanistan in these sectors.
The Minister let the Afghan delegation know that Azerbaijan is the political, economic and cultural center of the region and that political and macroeconomic stability has been ensured in the country.
The Afghan ministers noted that Azerbaijan managed to gain great economic successes within short span of time. They said Afghanistan is interested in expansion of economic cooperation with rapidly developing Azerbaijan.
Arghandiwal and Kargar pointed out that Afghanistan is rich in natural resources and interested in studying Azerbaijan`s experience in development of this sector. They noted that the business forum of both countries` entrepreneurs will be important in terms of cultivation of bilateral economic ties between.