Tolerance in Azerbaijan is an example for the entire world, Rafael Harpaz
Visiting the United States Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafael Harpaz and adviser at the Azerbaijan`s embassy to the country Mammad Talibov have joined a number of events on Israel-Azerbaijan relations in Washington and Philadelphia. The Israeli ambassador and Azerbaijani diplomat have made speeches at the seminar, organized by the Center of Israel at the American University. They also made speeches during the conference, co-organized by the American Jewish Committee (AJC), Republican Jewish Coalition (RJC) and ACCESS Young Professionals.
They informed the audience on long-lasting friendly ties and mutual cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel. They also responded to questions on ongoing regional processes and relations with the United States.
Ambassador Rafael Harpaz spoke of existing tolerance in the Azerbaijani society, adding along with representatives of other nations Jews live in Azerbaijan in peaceful and safe conditions. He noted tolerance in Azerbaijan could be an example for whole world.
He lauded the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in continuing and developing “deep-rooted” traditions of tolerance of the Azerbaijani society. “This policy is today being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev,” he added.