President Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the newly-appointed Austrian Ambassador
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria Axel Wech.
Ambassador Axel Wech reviewed the guard of honor.
Axel Wech handed his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador Axel Wech said high-level reciprocal visits, as well as close relations between the relevant bodies of the two countries create good basis for further development of the existing cooperation. The Austrian diplomat noted his country was interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various areas, including energy and tourism.
Touching upon the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in development of bilateral relations, President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure his meetings and fruitful discussions with Austrian President Heinz Fischer. Noting the mutual interest in the issues of expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria in the fields of agriculture, construction and information-communication technologies, the head of state said Austrian companies successfully operate in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Ambassador Axel Wech would spare no efforts towards developing bilateral relations during his tenure in Azerbaijan.