President Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the newly-appointed Afghan Ambassador
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Taqi Khalili.
Ambassador Mohammad Taqi Khalili reviewed the guard of honor.
The diplomat handed his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev then had a conversation with the Ambassador.
Ambassador Mohammad Taqi Khalili conveyed greetings on behalf of President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani to the head of state. He said he would spare no efforts towards expanding and deepening existing high-level relations with Azerbaijan during his diplomatic tenure.
The head of state recalled with pleasure President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani`s recent visit to Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev said they held productive discussions to define key areas of future cooperation between the two countries, and expressed his confidence this cooperation would further develop.
The head of state expressed his gratitude for the greetings of President Ashraf Ghani and asked the diplomat to communicate his greetings to the President of Afghanistan.