Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visits Ganja
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva visited Ganja together with the Russian guests that have participated in the 200th jubilee of eminent Russian poet Mikhail Lermontov held in Baku, December 23.
Leyla Aliyeva and the guests first arrived at the Heydar Aliyev Park-complex, viewed the Park-complex from a 41-metre high Victory Arch, and acquainted themselves with an amphitheatre with 3 thousand onlooker seats built there. Leyla Aliyeva talked with city residents in the park and was photographed with them.
Leyla Aliyeva and the guests participated in the planting of a new plane-tree. The tree was symbolically called “Lermontov Tree”.
Then acquaintance with the Heydar Aliyev Centre took place. Leyla Aliyeva and the guests first visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Within the framework of the familiarisation with the Centre, Leyla Aliyeva joined the inauguration of the Ganja City Resource Centre of IDEA Public Association, and presented gifts to members of the Resource Centre. Having acquainted herself with the works of the carpet-making circle here, Leyla Aliyeva presented a carpet woven here to President of Lermontov Legacy Association Mikhail Lermontov.
Then Leyla Aliyeva and Russian guests met with representatives of the city public that participated in the greenery planting marathon held in Azerbaijan at the initiative of IDEA Public Association.
Within the framework of their visit to Ganja, Leyla Aliyeva and the guests visited the Khan Garden and paid a visit to the mausoleum of great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.