YAP Khojaly regional branch marks 20th anniversary
An event was held at the Khojaly Executive Authority in the Ashagi Agcakend village, Goranboy region, to mark the 20th anniversary of the New Azerbaijan Party Khojaly regional branch.
Opening the event, chairman o the YAP regional branch Vahid Aliyev told of the measures put in place to strengthen the organization over the past 20 years.
During 20 years, the YAP Khojaly regional branch scored many successes. The branch has 684 members of whom 242 are women and 225 are youth.
Khojaly residents were settled in various regions of the country. Nevertheless, they continued to pin hopes on chairman of the YAP, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Then, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Member of the YAP Political Council, MP Elman Mammadov, Head of the Khojaly Executive Authority Shahmar Usubov and others congratulated the participants on the event and wished them every success in their activities within the organization.