OIC Secretary-General Iyad bin Amin Madani: Azerbaijan is the cradle of humanity
Secretary-General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Iyad bin Amin Madani has hailed Azerbaijan`s position related to supporting political economic and other areas of cooperation between the country and the organization. Iyad bin Amin Madani met Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev who is on an official visit in Saudi Arabia. “OIC has recently organized a meeting of labour ministers, then we hosted a gathering of tourism ministers. OIC also held an important meeting to discuss how to increase the role of women in all spheres of life.”
“Azerbaijan has been committed to our main issue – support for our Palestinian brothers. This means support for political institutions, and direct assistance to the population of both Jerusalem, Gazza and all occupied lands,” he said.
“Azerbaijan is the cradle of humanity. It is confirmed by archaeological findings. Mr President, Azerbaijan is a bridge between Asia and Europe. Since ancient times your country has been rich with oil.”