President Ilham Aliyev: We will build stronger partnership and unity that we need in the Muslim world
“We should give our brotherhood traditions to younger generations. We should take into account that today the media, globalization and other elements of our everyday life play their role in terms of various aspects. Unfortunately they sometimes put our roots and traditions at question, and play a negative role. Globalization itself is a good process but sometimes when it comes to forgetting your roots, traditions, religion, holidays and values, we do not support such globalization,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he met with Secretary-General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Iyad bin Amin Madani in Saudi Arabia.
“Young generations in the Muslim world must be raised up on the basis of our national, traditional values. Certainly Saudi Arabia plays an important role in this regard. Azerbaijan, for its part, is also doing its utmost to promote our values. We have organized numerous conferences, exhibitions and other cultural events with the aim of promoting the culture of the Muslim world, and present Islam as a religion of peace, brotherhood and tolerance.”
The head of state said: “We should try harder to prevent the efforts of those who want to present Islam as threat internationally. Islam is a religion of peace and brotherhood. We know this, and everyone should know this.”