President Ilham Aliyev: Fundamental directions related to the development of our country were defined by the great leader
“Azerbaijan is developing successfully and confidently today. We, the followers of Heydar Aliyev’s cause, remain true to his political course. For the last 10 years Azerbaijan has been going down this path, has been committed to the political testament of Heydar Aliyev, and the realities of today, the current situation of our country clearly demonstrate how true this way is,” said President Ilham Aliyev at an official ceremony to mark the 91st birthday anniversary of nationwide leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and 10th anniversary of the establishment of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
“The fundamental directions related to the development of our country were defined by the great leader. But, of course, life does not stand still. The world is changing, and so are the international situation and the principles.” The head of state said: “We see that in order to strengthen our place we should become even stronger, we should have an even more powerful economy, industrial potential and the army. We should have an even stronger international position. We can speak our word from all high platforms. We speak your word. Our word is one of truth and justice. Justice and truth are on our side. Therefore, taking into consideration our strategic course, we are taking and will continue to take consistent steps. I am sure that every patriotic citizen of Azerbaijan is proud of the feelings of solidarity and patriotism existing in our society today. We are proud of the fact that Azerbaijan has managed to reach these heights.”
“Today, on the birthday of the great leader, we look back at our recent history once again. We see again how much great and historic work was done by Heydar Aliyev for the Azerbaijani people. Therefore, the people of Azerbaijan cherish the memory of Heydar Aliyev in their hearts. And we, the followers of his cause, remain committed to the political course of the great leader and take our native homeland forward,” the President added.