President Ilham Aliyev: We are comitted to cooperation policy with China in all fields
On May 20, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Chairman of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping. The Presidnt of Azerbaijjan said, “Thank you for your kind words about our country, your evaluation of the relations between our peoples and between our countries. I am grateful for the hospitality extended to me and members of my delegation. I am very glad to visit your beautiful country again and to see firsthand the rapid development of the People's Republic of China on the path of creation and progress.
I had the opportunity to visit Shanghai nine years ago. Back then the city had made a huge impression on me, but today Shanghai astonishes everyone who visits it with the scale of its development, greatness, grandeur and transformation the Chinese people have achieved in recent years. I am also very grateful to you for the warm memories of my father, the great son of Azerbaijan and the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev. The publication of a book about his life and work in Chinese is a sign of great respect for him. We in Azerbaijan appreciate it very much and are very grateful to you.”
He went on to say that “We are committed to a policy of cooperation with the People’s Republic of China in all areas. We want to develop and deepen this cooperation and are willing to take specific steps in this direction. You mentioned our mutual support in international institutions. I want to emphasize again that Azerbaijan has always supported and will continue to support your country in the United Nations.”