President Ilham Aliyev: All conflicts should be approached from the same angle
“Azerbaijan aspires to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh and other similar conflicts in accordance with international law. We have been subjected to Armenian aggression for more than 20 years. Unfortunately, the double standards existing in the world and an equal treatment of the aggressor and the victim do not facilitate conflict settlement. I believe that all conflicts in post-Soviet republics, and indeed elsewhere in the world, should be approached from the same angle because if one conflict remains unresolved, this sets a precedent for other conflicts,” Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has said in his interview to “The Business Year” magazine.
“As was mentioned at the Forum, we are at a crossroads in 2015; there is a road leading to discrimination, fundamentalism, hatred, and mutual accusations, but there is also a road to solidarity and cooperation. Azerbaijan’s model of development, cooperation, and integration can lay the groundwork for the predictability of political and economic processes and protection of common interests,” the head of state said.