21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition kicks off in Baku
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended a solemn opening ceremony of the exhibition
The 21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference have today kicked off in Baku Expo Center.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is attending a solemn opening ceremony of the exhibition.
The exhibition organized by ITE Group Pic and Iteca Caspian LLC with the support of Ministry of Energy and SOCAR is being attended by 402 companies from 29 countries.
British Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan Charles Hendry, Norwegian Deputy Minister of Petroleum and Energy Kare Fostervold, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Metin Kilci, Turkish Deputy Minister of Transport of Firudun Bilgin, Energy Charter Secretary General Urban Rusnák, Bulgaria's Ambassador-at-Large for Energy Lachezar Matev, BP Group Chief Executive Robert Dudley and senior adviser to the U.S. State Department's special envoy for Eurasian energy Daniel Stein are among the high-ranking guests attending the exhibition and conference.
35% of total participants of the exhibition are local companies. There is 100 % increase of gross exhibition space. The exhibition space including 3 pavilions and outdoor exhibition of the Baku Expo Center is composed of thematic units of innovative technologies in the field of oil production and transportation of energy resources, provision of systems for oil and gas storage, existing and future oil and gas projects in the region.
Within the exhibition, BP and its partners for Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Shahdeniz and South Caucasus Pipeline will hold an event under the slogan “Meet the Buyer”. The companies specializing in the fields of operational support, engineering, construction, logistics, waste management and disposal and other business services will attend the event.
"Intertech Corporation" will hold a seminar on “Oil Industry and modern analytical equipment for the environment” in Baku Expo Center on June 4.
Master Class will be held for the participants of “Youth inc” program in Baku Expo Center on June 5. The goal of the program is to develop the concept of youth entrepreneurship and support young people to create their own businesses in Azerbaijan.