Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets Rome Mayor
On June 3, Azerbaijani First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has met the Mayor of Rome Ignazio Marino.
The Mayor of Rome praised Italy-Azerbaijan relations.
Ignazio Marino said the two countries enjoyed wide relations in a variety of fields, including humanitarian, economic, political and energy ones.
The Mayor of Rome said Azerbaijan was a country of ancient and rich culture, and praised what the Heydar Aliyev Foundation had done to promote culture.
He lauded the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s contribution to repairing the Hall of the Philosophers at the Capitoline Museum in Rome.
Mehriban Aliyeva stressed the importance of the meetings she had during her visit to Italy.
She highlighted the Foundation`s projects in the Vatican.
The First Lady once again thanked the Mayor of Rome for the erection of a monument to Nizami Ganjavi in the Italian capital.
Mehriban Aliyeva invited Ignazio Marino to visit Azerbaijan, and the Mayor of Rome accepted the invitation.
They discussed prospects for expanding Azerbaijan-Italy relations.
Mehriban Aliyeva was informed of the archaeological excavations recently launched on the Alezandrina Street in Rome. Ignazio Marino said they wanted to implement the project in partnership with Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani First Lady said the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was interested in carrying out projects in the fields of science and culture in Italy.